vol20no4pa8

References

[1] Vijian P., Arunachalam V.P., “Modeling and multi-objective optimization of LM24 aluminum alloy squeeze cast process parameters using genetic algorithm” J. Mat. Proc. Tech., vol.186, 2007, pp. 82-86.

[2] Maleki A., Niroumand B., Shafyei A.,“Effects of squeeze casting parameters on density, macrostructure, and hardness of LM13 alloy” Mat.Sci.Eng., vol. A428, 2006, pp. 135-140.

[3] Hu H., “Squeeze casting of magnesium alloys and their composites” J. Mat. Sci., vol. 33, 1998, pp. 1579-1589.

[4] Smillie M., “Casting and analysis of squeeze cast Aluminum silicon eutectic alloy” Ph.D. thesis, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand, 2006.

Tikrit Journal of Engineering Sciences (2013) 20(4) 11-17

The Study of Effect of Applied Pressure on Microstructure and Actual Density for A380 Alloy by Use Squeeze Casting Process

Farouq Mansor Mahdi Najeb Salman Abtan Saad Ramathan Ahmed
Mechanical Eng. Dept., Tikrit University, Iraq

Abstract

This present study shows, the effect of applying pressure at rang(10-84) MPa using squeeze casting process to improve the microstructure and actual density of Aluminum alloy A380 was studied.From fig(5) its clear that the microstructure of prepare casting samples consists of two phases of hard eutectic (Al-Si) and Primary α-Al. The effect of applying pressure leads to increase the surface fraction percentage of eutectic phase at (68-84) MPa, but the eutectic percentage was decreased at the same range the actual density was increased at (10,17,84) MP.

Download Full-text PDF

KeywordsSqueeze Casting, Applied Pressure, Actual Density.

How to cite

TJES: Mahdi FM, Abtan NS, Ahmed SR. The Study of Effect of Applied Pressure on Microstructure and Actual Density for A380 Alloy by Use Squeeze Casting ProcessTikrit Journal of Engineering Sciences 2013; 20(4): 11-17.
APA: Mahdi, F. M., Abtan, N. S., & Ahmed, S. R. (2013). The Study of Effect of Applied Pressure on Microstructure and Actual Density for A380 Alloy by Use Squeeze Casting Process. Tikrit Journal of Engineering Sciences, 20(4), 11-17.